Would you let AI
book your next flight?

  • Miso
  • Instinct
  • Grok Bot
  • Dots
  • Muse

The Goal: Handle the whole trip in less than 10 minutes.

  1. Booking
  2. Seats
  3. Changes
  4. Cancellation

Three ways to book.

  1. Browser automation

    Works on the airline website
  2. Booking APIs

    Connects to booking tools
  3. Online travel agency

    Booking service + human travel team

Can it book the flight?

  • Browser
  • Booking API
  • Agency
All five booked.

Can it book Basic Economy?

MisoNo Basic Economy

Which details did they ask for?

A TSA-style line through what each assistant collected or requested.
  1. Traveler details

    Collected or reused
  2. Airline loyalty

    Asked unprompted
  3. Known Traveler Number

    Asked unprompted
    Miso collects it in its app before booking. None of the services asked for it over text.

Search to checkout in under ten?

  1. Search
  2. Preferences
  3. Checkout

Under 10 min

10min

Over 10 min

Best overall

  1. MisoExcelled across the trip. Fast, with human backup.
    • Book
    • Seats
    • Changes
    • Cancel
    No Basic EconomyA major limitation for budget travel.
    9.3/ 10Travel scoreUnder 10 min
  2. InstinctBest fast Basic Economy alternative
    • Book
    • Seats
    • Changes
    • Cancel
    No flight changesDuffel support required.
    8.0/ 10Travel scoreUnder 10 min
Compare all five

All five, side by side.

Five assistants ranked by the reviewed travel benchmark, with observed trip results, verified information requests and all eight dimension scores.
Travel benchmark#1Miso#2Instinct#3Grok Bot#4Dots#5Muse
Overall reviewed scoreOut of 10 · 40% booking speed9.38.07.97.16.9
Trip results
Booking approachTravel agencyBrowser + booking APIBrowserBrowserBrowser + booking API
Book the flightBookedBookedBookedBookedBooked
Paid seat upgradeConfirmedConfirmedConfirmedYou completed browser stepsConfirmedNot confirmed
RescheduleYesCancel + rebookNot completedDuffel support requiredYesYou clicked “Change flight”YesNo extra chargeNot completedBooking tool could not change it
Basic Economy available¹Not availableAvailableAvailableAvailableAvailable
Cancel the flightCancelledHuman team confirmed seat refundCancelled$35 seat-refund request failedCancelledYou re-entered birth date and clicked “Cancel trip”Cancelled$60.01 credit unresolvedCancelledFull refund confirmed
Traveler details collected or reusedYesSaved profileYesAsked; later reused profileYesAsked in chatYesAirline sign-inYesAsked in chat
Traveler details asked unprompted³Not foundAskedAskedNot foundAsked
Airline loyalty asked unprompted³AskedNot foundNot foundAskedAsked
Known Traveler Number asked unprompted³Asked in appBefore booking; not over textNot foundNo text requestNot foundNo text requestNot foundNo text requestNot foundNo text request
Search to checkout under 10 min²Under 10 minUnder 10 minOver 10 minOver 10 minOver 10 min
Reviewed scores · out of 10
Onboarding flow10.07.07.07.07.0
Booking execution7.07.010.07.010.0
Seat selection10.010.09.010.03.0
Travel profile10.010.010.010.07.0
Cancellation7.07.09.07.010.0
Rebooking10.03.07.010.03.0
Booking speedSelected flight → confirmation10.09.07.05.07.0
Proactiveness8.07.07.08.08.0
View the Travel score grid
  • 1Basic Economy means inventory access, not the fare purchased.
  • 2Full-flow speed is the reviewer’s assessment; the speed score times flight selection to confirmation.
  • 3Chat requests checked against supplied transcripts; Miso’s Known Traveler Number was collected in its app beforehand. None asked for it over text.